Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: firewall, game mode, steam and TF2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default firewall, game mode, steam and TF2

    Trying to play a steam game TF2. that uses hl2.exe. hl2.exe has full access, but unless I shutdown zone alarm completely, TF2 doesnt see any servers that are active. I've been using ZL for YEARs, and I love it. I remember in an older version I had to disable browser security for some games to work. If that's the fix, fine, but I'd prefer a more targeted approach.
    ZoneAlarm Extreme Security version: 12.0.104.000
    Vsmon version: 12.0.104.000
    Driver version: 12.0.102.000
    Antivirus engine version: 8.3.2.4
    Antivirus signature DAT file version: 1143359040
    AntiSpam version: 6.3.1.4973

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,640

    Default Re: firewall, game mode, steam and TF2

    Unfortunatly Browser secruity does not have any granular controls. It either On or Off, sorry.

    So you will need to do some troubleshooting on your end trying to turn options off and reboot and see if that helps until you find the right combination for your game.

    Unless someone else on the forum has specific knowledge with this game.

    Also try the game manufactuers forums. they can be a lot more helpful since its there game.

    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,640

    Default Re: firewall, game mode, steam and TF2

    UPDATE.

    I installed the latest Steam engine and logged in to my account downloaded the free version of TF2.

    After it downloaded and installed I ran TF2 and click on the button 'SERVERS'

    I get a long list of servers.

    I had Extreme installed before Steam or TF2. Using the default settings out of the box. Nothing was changed.

    I got no popup alerts or anything.

    I can see all the server available.

    I even selected a random server on the list connected to it and was playing the game on that server with ZA running.

    We can only conclude there is either something wrong with your ZA setup/installation (uninstall then run clean utility and reinstall with default settings), Problem with your Steam install or the TF2 install.

    Maybe some other issue, another application or driver somehow creating this issue.

    So we know ZA does no interfere with TF2 finding servers and connecting and playing on them.


    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Steam game in windowed mode crashes pc
    By madmax61 in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 19th, 2009, 07:06 AM
  2. Using Steam without Game Mode
    By digitalranger in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 27th, 2008, 11:53 PM
  3. Game Mode
    By occ in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 18th, 2007, 08:27 AM
  4. Game Mode
    By dsps in forum Common Program Settings
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 10th, 2007, 09:59 AM
  5. where is the game mode set up
    By tasman in forum Common Program Settings
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 16th, 2006, 12:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •