Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Allowing several ports in Zonealarm Free

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Allowing several ports in Zonealarm Free

    My trading software (Thinkorswim) requires certain ports to be opened, e.g. 7001, 7002, and 445. How can I allow these ports in Zonealarm free without turning off the firewall entirely? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,875

    Default Re: Allowing several ports in Zonealarm Free

    Hello;

    Sorry that feature is not available in the ZA Free version..

    The reason you wont find anything on opening ports is first because its an option only in paid versions

    second in the paid version its a function that is called Expert rules and is very complicated to use. It not as easy as Open or close port XXX.
    Last edited by GeorgeV; January 22nd, 2014 at 02:11 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Open Ports with zonealarm free
    By 8383838383838383888888838 in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 10th, 2009, 02:51 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 16th, 2008, 07:35 AM
  3. Zonealarm free cannot open individual ports?
    By tempregister in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 14th, 2008, 08:12 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2005, 08:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •