Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Networking an HP6300

  1. #1

    Default Networking an HP6300

    Hi,
    I am trying to network an HP6300 All-in-One printer through my Powerline Ethernet Adaptor. I can manage to see the printer on the network but am unable to print remotely from my laptop. However I can connect via USB to the printer and print. I wondered whether anyone could advise me? It looks as though ZoneAlarmPro may not be the cause of the inablility to print but I am not sure...

    Andrew

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,651

    Default Re: Networking an HP6300

    To quickly check if ZA is the issue: Just right click the ZA icon near the clock --> EXIT --> Wait a couple of minutes and then try again with your printer. If it does not work then its not ZA.

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3

    Default Re: Networking an HP6300

    It may not be ZAP, I "exited" the software but still no print activity.
    I will disconnect from the Powerline and try connecting directly to the printer and also directly to the router...

    I think it must be something to do with setting up the network or the printer itself as I cannot connect directly with an ethernet cable but can connect with a usb. Although through the Powerline Adaptor I can see the printer on the network and even view its settings...
    Host Name: HPPrinter
    Active Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    Active Preferred DNS Server: 192.168.1.1
    Active Alternate DNS Server:
    Connections Enabled Connected IP Address Subnet Mask Hardware Address







    Wired (802.3) Yes Yes 192.168.1.6 255.255.255.0 00-16-35-48-61-8e
    Last edited by AndyDOHD; February 28th, 2014 at 05:33 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,651

    Default Re: Networking an HP6300

    For ZAPro you must ensure that your LAN 192.168.X.X is set as TRUSTED in the ZA firewall zones. I would also add the single IPs as TRUSTED(i.e. 192.168.1.6 and 192.168.1.1).

    Double check that the ZA trusted zone is set to MEDIUM and not HIGH.

    This should be more than enough from the ZA point of view.

    Not sure what else to recommend. Probably checking with HP. I think they have a user forum.

    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. networking probs
    By dogmom in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 27th, 2009, 10:19 PM
  2. Networking Question
    By paulac in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 16th, 2008, 10:33 AM
  3. and again..networking problem
    By pixtep in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2007, 09:00 AM
  4. TiVo networking
    By notivo in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 4th, 2005, 03:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •