Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HOW do you get INTO "stealth" mode?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    33

    Lightbulb HOW do you get INTO "stealth" mode?

    welcome,
    i have a question for you.


    i know a lot about computers, but i am only a beginner when it comes to the subject of networking.
    i heard that you have better protection if you are in "stealth" mode.


    what does that mean?
    but more importaintly, HOW do you get INTO "stealth" mode?


    thank you,
    sincerely,


    [Security]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,671

    Default Re: HOW do you get INTO "stealth" mode?

    Hi!

    there is nothing really you need to do as "stealth" comes as default in ZA. However, there is a general misunderstanding about "who does what" for "stealthing" your PC.

    For example, most routers or modems already comes with a mini firewall up front. Therefore, incoming internet calls are first filtered by these devices and not ZA. ZA will be the second line of defense in case any unsolicited calls managed to still get in. Also ZA will control your outbound calls (from applications in your PC to the Internet).

    So, "stealth" may not be feasible unless your router/modem also support a stealth setup.

    This was discussed several times in here. Try to use the search function on top of this forum to find similar threads.

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Sky Soldiers Guest

    Default Re: HOW do you get INTO "stealth" mode?

    Last edited by Sky Soldiers; February 26th, 2014 at 03:09 AM. Reason: Change link

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    33

    Question Re: HOW do you get INTO "stealth" mode?

    hi guys, thanks for the reply,


    okay, so how do you become fully "stealthed" with the router then?
    or HOW to get into your router settings?


    so all routers don't have "stealth" capability, huh?


    SECURITY

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,671

    Default Re: HOW do you get INTO "stealth" mode?

    Google is your best friend... try to google your router model and learn how to log-in and how to change settings. Some routers do provide full stealth capability...

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: HOW do you get INTO "stealth" mode?

    alright, thanks fax,


    i'll try to figure it out.
    now i have the general idea of HOW to do that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Possible to set "Always Remember" to default unchecked in Manual Mode?
    By Malichite in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 25th, 2012, 10:24 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 15th, 2010, 09:31 PM
  3. [SOLVED] Browser Security "OFF" -> uncheck "Block Reported Web Forgeries" in Firefox
    By fxp in forum Windows and ZoneAlarm Messages and Alerts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 18th, 2010, 08:05 AM
  4. "Stealth" browsing on new security suite??
    By terra in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2009, 08:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •