Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Pop up on starting up?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default Pop up on starting up?

    How do I get rid of the pop up that reads..new network found,select a security zone for network at IP address 184.23177.0 with boxes at the bottom for public & trusted?...thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,821

    Default Re: Pop up on starting up?

    Quote Originally Posted by mldave View Post
    How do I get rid of the pop up that reads.. new network found, select a security zone for network at IP address 184.23177.0 with boxes at the bottom for public & trusted?...thanks.
    Hello;

    It is Sometimes very Difficult to Diagnose and fix a Computer from halfway across the Country, or around the World,
    without All the Details about your computer it's Software and what type and Version of Zone Alarm that you failed to provide, without our ability to sit in front of your Computer monitor and see what's going on..

    Right click the ZA icon near the clock --> About --> Copy to Clipboard --> Paste in a reply here. Mind to remove the license key (if applicable).

    Exact version of Widows OS used? XP SP?, Windows 7 SP?. Windows 8?8.1? Localized version? English version?

    Other security Programs running on the PC? Laptop?

    Since when you are experiencing the problem?

    Did ZA ever worked correctly?

    The More information you post more likely other users here will be able to help and suggest potential remedial actions.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Pop up on starting up?

    GeorgeV,I have a Dell desktop and running Window 7 premium with the 1GB of memory..32 bit..firewall shut off with windows defender still on.Have the Zone Alarm freefire wall.The pop up started about a week ago and before that everything was doing good.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,821

    Default Re: Pop up on starting up?

    Quote Originally Posted by mldave View Post
    GeorgeV,I have a Dell desktop and running Window 7 premium with the 1GB of memory..32 bit..firewall shut off with windows defender still on.Have the Zone Alarm freefire wall.The pop up started about a week ago and before that everything was doing good.

    Thank you for the Limited additional information..

    Unfortunately, your computer does not Meet the BARE MINIMUM system Requirements for Zone Alarm..


    System Requirements for ZoneAlarm Free Firewall:


    Microsoft® Windows® 7:


    • 32-bit (2 GB RAM)/ 64-bit (4 GB RAM)
    • 2 GHz or faster processor
    • 250MB of available hard-disk space


    Sorry, A better Solution for you, would be a Clean Uninstall of Zone Alarm Free, and find some other Free Firewall that will support your minimal System configuration..

    1.) Remove your current ZA version (in XP use Windows add/remove programs/Windows 7/8 Uninstall a program)

    2.) Download to your desktop and run the ZA removal tool, <= click here
    now reboot computer after running ZA Removal tool (clean.exe).

    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Pop up on starting up?

    Quote Originally Posted by GeorgeV View Post


    Thank you for the Limited additional information..

    Unfortunately, your computer does not Meet the BARE MINIMUM system Requirements for Zone Alarm..


    System Requirements for ZoneAlarm Free Firewall:


    Microsoft® Windows® 7:


    • 32-bit (2 GB RAM)/ 64-bit (4 GB RAM)
    • 2 GHz or faster processor
    • 250MB of available hard-disk space


    Sorry, A better Solution for you, would be a Clean Uninstall of Zone Alarm Free, and find some other Free Firewall that will support your minimal System configuration..

    1.) Remove your current ZA version (in XP use Windows add/remove programs/Windows 7/8 Uninstall a program)

    2.) Download to your desktop and run the ZA removal tool, <= click here
    now reboot computer after running ZA Removal tool (clean.exe).
    GeorgeV,thanks for your replies.Some of the other system info on my computer reads as follows...Intel(R) 4cpu 3.00 GHZ and under that 2.99 GHZ.IF I added another GB of memory would that satisfy the zonealarm requirements?A friend put this zone alarm free firewall on my computer.Know very little about computers.Thanks so much for the info.
    Some of the other system info is as follows...Intel(R) 4 cpu 3.00 GHZ and under that 2.99 GHZ.If I added another GB to the memory would that satisfy the zone alarm requirements?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,821

    Default Re: Pop up on starting up?

    Quote Originally Posted by mldave View Post
    Some of the other system info is as follows...Intel(R) 4 cpu 3.00 GHZ and under that 2.99 GHZ.If I added another GB to the memory would that satisfy the zone alarm requirements?
    Yes, 2gb. Ram will meet bare minimum requirements more ram will help processing.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Pop up on starting up?

    Thanks GeorgeV...

  8. #8
    Sky Soldiers Guest

    Default Re: Pop up on starting up?

    Quote Originally Posted by mldave View Post
    How do I get rid of the pop up that reads..new network found,select a security zone for network at IP address 184.23177.0 with boxes at the bottom for public & trusted?...thanks.
    If and when you do add more Ram to meet minimum requirements to use ZoneAlarm.

    Answer to your query.

    If this is correct IP Address you posted 184.23.177.0 on pop-up.

    Doing IP Whois Lookup.Looks like your Internet Service Provider.

    You must not be behind router doing Network Address Translation (NAT).

    Using a single, non-networked PC, the traffic source list displays only your ISP’s (Internet Service Provider’s) network, which should be in the Public Zone, Doing ipconfig /all will confirm if this is the case.

    See here:

    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/in...ig_wizard.html
    Last edited by Sky Soldiers; March 16th, 2014 at 02:53 PM. Reason: Added link

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Outlook starting itself
    By alecuk in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2008, 01:09 AM
  2. ZA not starting on start up
    By illeffect in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 3rd, 2006, 05:06 PM
  3. Before even Starting
    By kenvelo_sport in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 10th, 2006, 09:05 PM
  4. Starting problem with NAV
    By ingvar in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 8th, 2006, 03:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •