Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: ZA blocking internet access through DHCP

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    38

    Default ZA blocking internet access through DHCP

    Recently, my boardband setting changed from PPPop to DHCP, whenever dynamic IP changes, it pops up a message to request Public / Trusted, if I do not respond to this message, IE would not able to access internet at all, and would like to know what setting within ZA should be set to avoid this issue.

    Does anyone have any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance for any suggestions :>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,942

    Default Re: ZA blocking internet access through DCHP

    Quote Originally Posted by oem7110 View Post
    Recently, my boardband setting changed from PPPop to DHCP, whenever dynamic IP changes, it pops up a message to request Public / Trusted, if I do not respond to this message, IE would not able to access internet at all, and would like to know what setting within ZA should be set to avoid this issue.

    Does anyone have any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance for any suggestions :>



    Hello,

    Right click the ZA icon near the clock --> About --> Copy to Clipboard --> Paste in a reply here. Mind to remove the license key (if applicable).

    Exact version of OS used? XP SP?, Windows 7 SP?. Windows 8?8.1? English version?
    Other security running on the PC? Laptop?


    It is Sometimes very Difficult to Diagnose and fix a Computer from halfway across the Country, or around the World,
    without All the Details about your computer it's Software and what type and Version of Zone Alarm that you failed to provide, without our ability to sit in front of your Computer monitor and see what's going on..

    *** NOTICE:

    Whenever posting here, it is always advisable to list Full details of your Computer:

    Please Give the Exact Type and version of Zone Alarm used, Windows Version & SP Update used, Browser type and version, any other security tools installed and type of router or Internet connection used.

    The More information you post the more likely users here will be able to understand the issue and try to help
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: ZA blocking internet access through DCHP

    Quote Originally Posted by GeorgeV View Post
    Hello,

    Right click the ZA icon near the clock --> About --> Copy to Clipboard --> Paste in a reply here. Mind to remove the license key (if applicable).

    Exact version of OS used? XP SP?, Windows 7 SP?. Windows 8?8.1? English version?
    Other security running on the PC? Laptop?
    ZoneAlarm Free Firewall version: 12.0.118.000
    Vsmon version: 12.0.118.000
    Driver version: 12.0.118.000

    XP SP3 English version without other security running on PC.

    I would like to know where to locate the "Allow Outgoing DNS/DHCP in Trusted Zone on High setting",
    In the Advanced firewall settings, there should be an option labeled ‘Allow Outgoing DNS/DHCP in Trusted Zone on High setting’, but I cannot find it.


    Do you have any suggestions?
    Thank you very much for any suggestions :>
    Last edited by oem7110; March 29th, 2014 at 09:30 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,942

    Default Re: ZA blocking internet access through DCHP

    Quote Originally Posted by oem7110 View Post
    ZoneAlarm Free Firewall version: 12.0.118.000
    Vsmon version: 12.0.118.000
    Driver version: 12.0.118.000

    XP SP3 English version without other security running on PC.

    I would like to know where to locate the "Allow Outgoing DNS/DHCP in Trusted Zone on High setting",
    In the Advanced firewall settings, there should be an option labeled ‘Allow Outgoing DNS/DHCP in Trusted Zone on High setting’, but I cannot find it.


    Do you have any suggestions?
    Thank you very much for any suggestions :>
    Under "Advanced Firewall" on then right side click "View Zone" the click "Trusted Zones"

    I would Recommend leaving these settings as Default settings..

    at Bottom of this Screen Click on "Reset to Default"

    You may need to reboot computer for new settings to take effect..

    Regards;

    GeorgeV
    Last edited by GeorgeV; March 30th, 2014 at 03:42 AM.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    17,716

    Default Re: ZA blocking internet access through DCHP

    The first question would be why changing the trusted zone to high? Like this you basically assume any connection (even your PC) is coming from the internet.

    So, for best/correct connection experience, the trusted zone should be set to MEDIUM (default) and not high, and Internet zone should be set to HIGH (default).

    Then from the ZA zones you will be deciding what to trust and what not. In your specific case you will add the DHCP IP to the firewall trusted zone (normally this is automatically added at install).

    Thanks,
    Fax

    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: ZA blocking internet access through DCHP

    Quote Originally Posted by fax View Post
    So, for best/correct connection experience, the trusted zone should be set to MEDIUM (default) and not high, and Internet zone should be set to HIGH (default).

    Then from the ZA zones you will be deciding what to trust and what not. In your specific case you will add the DHCP IP to the firewall trusted zone (normally this is automatically added at install).

    Thanks,
    Fax
    I have set trusted zone to be MEDIUM and Public zone to be HIGH, the current issue is that DHCP IP is dynamic, which is not a fixed IP, do you have any suggestions on how to set for dynamic DHCP IP? I have tried to allow DHCP IP in Public zone, but IE cannot access internet in this case until I allow DHCP IP in Trusted zone.

    Do you have any suggestions?
    Thank you very much for any suggestions :>

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    38

    Default Re: ZA blocking internet access through DCHP

    Quote Originally Posted by GeorgeV View Post
    Hello,

    The More information you post the more likely users here will be able to understand the issue and try to help

    Does anyone have any suggestions?
    Thanks in advance for any suggestions :>

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] Blocking DHCP! The internet keeps on disconnecting me!
    By aa2 in forum ZoneAlarm Free Firewall
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2013, 07:52 PM
  2. Vista Home Prem SP1 32 bit, DHCP, Trusted vs Internet - NO ACCESS
    By johnnydingo in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2008, 03:30 AM
  3. Blocking internet access in high Internet Security Zone
    By krzysiekj in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 26th, 2008, 11:50 PM
  4. Blocking access to my LAN while allowing access to the Internet
    By leebo in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2007, 07:27 PM
  5. Stanby prevents internet access, problem re DHCP and DNS
    By jonathanz in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 21st, 2007, 09:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •