Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Zone Alarm Detects New Network

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default Zone Alarm Detects New Network

    This morning, when I logged on, there was a message from Zone Alarm that it had detected a 'New' Network on my system and did I want it to be 'Public' or 'Trusted'. Because as far as I know I don't have a 'New' network, I chose 'Public'. I couldn't find any information about this anywhere, so I wonder if anyone could advise please?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,788

    Default Re: Zone Alarm Detects New Network

    ZoneAlarm looks for new networks from your PC's operating system.

    So when the operating system adds a new network then you will get a prompt from ZoneAlarm.

    This new network could be a change on your home network. You will get this prompt if you take your computer to connect on some other internet connection. You changed ISP's. You enable wireless or wired networking on your PC that you previously did not have.

    It good you placed it in public since you didn't know what it was.

    Now what you have to do which we cant help you with is figure out why or what has added a new network on your operating system.
    If you determine its your own network and its trusted you should change the setting to trusted so that you don't have any issues with sharing files or printing over you home network.


    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Zone Alarm Detects New Network

    Quote Originally Posted by Forum-Moderator View Post
    ZoneAlarm looks for new networks from your PC's operating system.

    So when the operating system adds a new network then you will get a prompt from ZoneAlarm.

    This new network could be a change on your home network. You will get this prompt if you take your computer to connect on some other internet connection. You changed ISP's. You enable wireless or wired networking on your PC that you previously did not have.

    It good you placed it in public since you didn't know what it was.

    Now what you have to do which we cant help you with is figure out why or what has added a new network on your operating system.
    If you determine its your own network and its trusted you should change the setting to trusted so that you don't have any issues with sharing files or printing over you home network.

    Forum Moderator
    Thanks for replying.

    I have never connected my computer to any other internet connection and I don't have a home network as such. I did acquire a little netbook some time ago and when I use it, which isn't very often, I connect wirelessly through my broadband connection. But...I have been using this netbook for a while and I can't understand why Zone Alarm should suddenly find a new connection when it didn't before. I am concerned that maybe one of my neighbours has found a way to log onto my system! Or maybe Virgin has changed my connection; although this is different to an ip address isn't it?
    As you can no doubt tell, I am not all that savvy with computers. I've been using them for years, but when it comes to sorting out problems like this, I'm quite useless! I really can't see how I can possibly find out what this 'Network' is!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Zone Alarm Detects Virus In Nero 7
    By dave_lister in forum Malware Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 4th, 2008, 08:57 PM
  2. ZONE ALARM ANTI-SPYWARE DETECTS OUR CLIENT AS TROJAN VIRUS WHEN IT IS NOT
    By thanh in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 4th, 2008, 08:11 PM
  3. Zone Alarm Detects Virus In Nero 7
    By fax in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2008, 01:27 AM
  4. Zone alarm detects 2 networks on my machine: 127.0.0.1 w...
    By eavesdropper in forum Common Program Settings
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 11th, 2007, 03:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •