Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Does ZoneAlarm have any connections with Kaspersky?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2

    Default Does ZoneAlarm have any connections with Kaspersky?

    Hi!
    i have been following this connection to Kaspersky for several months.
    i thought if it was to Kaspersky it would not be of any bigger issue.
    Even without any internet activity, just open a folder in windows the computer opens a connection to 81.19.104.33 to port 443.

    IP: 81.19.104.33
    Decimal: 1360226337
    Hostname: 81.19.104.33
    ISP: NTT America
    Organization: Kaspersky Lab Inc

    Country: Spain
    Latitude: 40 (40 0′ 0.00″ N)
    Longitude: -4 (4 0′ 0.00″ W)

    ZoneAlarm don't mind the connection or ask about it.
    So my question is: Do ZoneAlarm have any relations to Kaspersky or is this a pure Kaspersky Question?
    As far i know i do not have any Kaspersky related programs what so ever on my computer.
    I do have mailed Kaspersky and asked them about the intention with this connection, waiting for answer from them.

    Have a nice day!
    /Krister

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,902

    Default Re: Does ZoneAlarm have any connections with Kaspersky?

    Hello;

    Zone Alarm has been using Kaspersky for many years now.


    The More information you post the more likely users here will be able to understand the issue and try to help.

    Right click the ZA icon near the clock --> About --> Copy to Clipboard --> Paste in a reply here. Mind to remove the license key (if applicable).

    Exact version of OS used? XP SP3? Windows 7 SP? Windows 8? 8.1?
    Localized Language version? English version?

    Other security Programs running on the desktop PC? Laptop? Netbook?

    Regards;
    Guru GeorgeV
    Last edited by GeorgeV; February 25th, 2015 at 08:30 AM. Reason: fix typos

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,811

    Default Re: Does ZoneAlarm have any connections with Kaspersky?

    ZoneAlarm Antivirus is powered by Kaspersky. So thats why you will see connections, for the Cloud based security component.

    We have been using Kaspersky for many years now and these connections are normal and cannot be modified.

    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Does ZoneAlarm have any connections with Kaspersky?

    ty for the Answer!
    yea, Kaspersky use IP-range 81.19.104.0 to 81.19.104.255

    got a bit confused there when 81.19.104.69 made like 40 connections when computer started and it was almost impossible to force close them.

    so i blocked whole IP range in both Router and ZoneAlarm

    Guess i can drop the blocking if it is a part of ZoneAlarm

    Have a nice day!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ZoneAlarm and Kaspersky
    By kamel in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: October 1st, 2008, 01:21 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2008, 09:19 AM
  3. Now I use kaspersky 6.0, when I tried to load zonealarm and kaspersky at startup
    By qichuan in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 30th, 2007, 06:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •