Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Constantly at risk, can't scan > Problem solved!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default Constantly at risk, can't scan > Problem solved!

    I have ZoneAlarm Extreme Security. When I go to the "Computer" tab, it says I'm at risk. I click update or fix now and it says I'm protected--but a few seconds later, it turns back to at risk. It won't let me scan, either, no matter where I try from (the main page, the computer tab page, right-clicking the icon, etc). It tells me anti-virus isn't properly set up.

    I'm unsure how long it's been like this. I rarely look at the program, I just update it when I get a notification.

    I emailed support, but it's 1:30 where I am and they're closed. I'm anxious as to whether this is a tricky virus or operator error.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Carlos, California
    Posts
    1,819

    Default Re: Constantly at risk, can't scan

    Hello,

    Sounds like your running an old version of ZoneAlarm.

    Anything below version 13.x is not supported and this issue was fixed in the latest version of 13.

    Forum Moderator
    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday__ 6am to 10pm Central time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    10,940

    Default Re: Constantly at risk, can't scan

    Quote Originally Posted by Shelly View Post
    I have ZoneAlarm Extreme Security. When I go to the "Computer" tab, it says I'm at risk. I click update or fix now and it says I'm protected--but a few seconds later, it turns back to at risk. It won't let me scan, either, no matter where I try from (the main page, the computer tab page, right-clicking the icon, etc). It tells me anti-virus isn't properly set up.

    I'm unsure how long it's been like this. I rarely look at the program, I just update it when I get a notification.
    Hi;

    Here is what I recommend to other users..

    1. Download the latest ZA 13.1.211.000 (2015) version http://server.iad.liveperson.net/hc/...10&action=view
    <== click here

    2. Remove your current ZA version (in XP use Windows add/remove programs/Windows 7/8 Uninstall a program)

    3. Clean your system and registry with the Free Ccleaner.exe
    free ccleaner <= click here

    4. Download to your desktop and run the ZA removal tool, http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/fr...load/clean.exe <= click here
    now reboot computer after running ZA Removal tool.

    5. Now Install the latest ZA version without touching any default settings,
    and Do Not Restore Saved Settings from the old install.


    Regards;
    Guru GeorgeV
    Last edited by GeorgeV; July 28th, 2014 at 03:10 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Constantly at risk, can't scan

    Thank you so much! Problem solved!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [SOLVED] Your computer at risk, fixed now --> Clean Install
    By aassalam1220 in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2013, 08:10 AM
  2. [SOLVED] Scan Constantly Running
    By DLSalahi in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 3rd, 2013, 06:08 AM
  3. [Solved] Internet is At Risk
    By vico21 in forum Access Issues
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 12th, 2013, 07:06 AM
  4. WEB browser at risk ==> Upgrade to 10.0.250 Fixed problem
    By leiny in forum ZoneAlarm Configuration
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 6th, 2011, 12:16 PM
  5. [SOLVED] Scan Problem --> Turn logging to defaults
    By dogdog in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 5th, 2011, 03:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •