Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 36 of 36

Thread: 15.1 showing update errors

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    11,182

    Default Re: 15.1 showing update errors

    Hi ErlingMoeldrup;

    Thank you for your Feedback on how you resolved your Issue..

    I am Glad that my Advice was Helpful to you..

    Your Feedback may be helpful to other Users with similar issues..

    Regards;
    Last edited by GeorgeV; May 25th, 2017 at 09:45 AM.
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 24 Hours Pacific Time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: 15.1 showing update errors

    It's not resolved yet, but if I make any progress towards figuring out what's wrong before my license expires, I'll be sure to update this thread.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    The 3rd Coast - South Central Texas
    Posts
    11,182

    Default Re: 15.1 showing update errors

    While your computer issue is different and more complicated that the two other ZA Users in this trend,

    I am still hoping that you find a solution to your issue,

    Now the difficult part for you is to detect exactly which component interfere with Zone Alarm on Your Computer...

    I wish you Luck..
    GeorgeV
    ZoneAlarm® Extreme Security


    Click here for ZA Support
    Monday-Saturday 24 Hours Pacific Time
    Closed Sundays and Holidays

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: 15.1 showing update errors

    My apologies, I didn't see Erling's post before and thought you were saying it was my problem that was resolved.

    After some more investigation, it looks like the safe mode thing was a red herring. I believe the problem occurs when ZoneAlarm loads automatically on boot. The reason it worked in safe mode is it wasn't loaded on boot and I had to run it manually.

    I've now found that even if I boot normally, if I shut down ZoneAlarm (by right-clicking on the icon in the system tray and selecting "exit") then run it again from the start menu, all is well. Likewise if I set it to not run on boot at all, then start it manually after boot. It's only when it has been running since boot that the update errors occur.

    Obviously ZoneAlarm is supposed to run automatically on boot and remembering to run it manually every time I boot the PC is not an acceptable solution, so my search for a fix continues...

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: 15.1 showing update errors

    I thought I would bring this tale to a happy ending, although I still don't actually have a solution. If you're reading this because you have a similar problem, sorry, I don't know what to tell you.

    Basically, after more weeks of the same behaviour, it suddenly started working again of it's own accord just over a week ago. Nothing had been installed, uninstalled or changed on my PC, I hadn't reinstalled ZoneAlarm, or reset the database, or changed any settings for ages. It just suddenly started working and seems to have been fine ever since. This happened just days before my subscription expired, so I have now gambled on renewing for another year in the hope the problem doesn't return!

    So I still have no idea what was wrong. Perhaps it was something obscure at the ZoneAlarm end which only affected a few customers and they've now fixed it?

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1

    Question Re: 15.1 showing update errors

    I've got this error too,

    I need to reinstall Zone Alarm Antivirus and Firewall on an irregular base.

    I also use Windows 10Pro 64 Bit but no OEM version but a regular licensed version.

    And it doesn't matter if it's an 32 bit Windows or 64 bit Wndows version...
    This error occures on ALL 4 maschines at my home with different hardware combinations and different Windows 10 versions...

    As I was employeed within Business Customer Care for several well known Brands in the ITC world this points to an error within the Programm itself...

    BTW, some friends witch are running the pro version don#t have any problems...

    Lucky them? Coincident?
    I won't guess

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Update of antivirus is not updating, but showing an error
    By Samson in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 31st, 2014, 11:43 PM
  2. AV Update Errors
    By nanker in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2010, 08:31 AM
  3. Taskbar Icon Continually showing Update Arrow
    By bhani in forum General - Questions that don't fit any other category
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 24th, 2009, 07:55 AM
  4. ZAISS won't manually update and showing conflicting dates.
    By chitowntbone in forum ZoneAlarm Anti-virus & Anti-spyware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 7th, 2008, 03:42 PM
  5. After update to 70.470.000 errors
    By frankjg in forum ZoneAlarm Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 27th, 2008, 03:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •