ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall Release History

The latest ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall release is 14.2.255.000

Download Now

Release History

14.0 Branch

13.0 Branch

12.0 Branch

11.0 Branch

10.0 Branch

9.0 Branch

8.0 Branch Vista and XP

7.0 Branch

6.0 Branch

5.0 Branch

4.0 Branch

3.0 Branch

2.0 Branch

Details

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 14.2.255.000

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 14.1.057.000

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 14.1.048.000

  • Improved: New Blur version
  • Fixed: Cloud AV event logging
  • Fixed: Localization fixes
  • Fixed: Security fixes
  • Misc: Other minor bug fixes and improvements.

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 14.1.011.000

  • Fixed: Compatibility with Windows 10 fall update.
  • Fixed: Alert popups no longer appear off the viewable part of the screen and can now be dragged on the screen.
  • Misc: Other minor bug fixes and improvements.

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 14.0.522.000

  • Fixed: Upgrade to Win 10, installer bug fixes.
  • Fixed: Other Non-Win10, installer bug fixes.
  • Fixed: Blur bug fixes and improvements.
  • Misc: Other minor bug fixes and improvements.

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 14.0.508.000

  • New: Windows 10 compatible

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 14.0.157.000

  • New: Pre-Release Windows 10 compatibility

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 13.3.209.000

  • Improved: Stability and performance enhancements

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 13.3.052.000

  • Updated: Firewall Driver (security and other fixes)
  • Improved: Localization fixes
  • Improved: Stability and performance enhancements

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 13.2.015.000

  • Improved: Anti-Virus improvements
  • Improved: Minor performance and stability fixes

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 13.1.211.000

  • Improved: ZoneAlarm client protection from Heartbleed vulnerability
  • Improved: Stability and performance enhancements

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 13.0.208.000

  • Updated: UI minor adjustments

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 12.0.118.000

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 12.0.104.000

  • New: Windows 8.1 support.
  • Updated: Antivirus engine.
  • Improved: AV detection.

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 11.0.780.000

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 11.0.768.000

  • New: Updated AV Engine.
  • New: Web scanner - blocks web threats before they reach your browser or hard drive.
  • New: Forcefield removed, replaced with new and improved Site Check technology and security toolbar.
  • New: Latest version of Firefox is supported.
  • Improved: Stability and performance enhancements.

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 11.0.000.504

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 11.0.000.057

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 11.0.000.054

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 11.0.000.038

  • New: Do Not Track
  • New: Facebook Privacy Scan
  • Added: Firefox 17.0.1 support
  • Improved: AV Behavioral Scanning Engine

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 11.0.000.020

  • Improved: AV engine
  • Fixed issue: Installer screens not displayed properly on some systems

ZoneAlarm® Free Firewall version 11.0.000.018

  • Added: Windows 8 compatibility
  • Added: Firefox 16 support
  • Fixed: Java 7 compatibility

ZoneAlarm version 10.2.078.000

ZoneAlarm version 10.2.074.000

ZoneAlarm version 10.2.073.000

ZoneAlarm version 10.2.072.000

ZoneAlarm version 10.2.068.000

ZoneAlarm version 10.1.101.000

ZoneAlarm version 10.1.079.000

ZoneAlarm version 10.1.065.000

ZoneAlarm version 10.1.056.000

ZoneAlarm version 9.2.102.000

ZoneAlarm version 9.2.057.000

Includes Microsoft patch for Windows 7 systems:

Other improvements:

ZoneAlarm version 9.2.044.000

ZoneAlarm version 9.2.042.000

ZoneAlarm version 9.1.007.002

ZoneAlarm version 8.0.298.000

ZoneAlarm version 7.0.483.000

ZoneAlarm version 7.0.473.000

ZoneAlarm version 7.0.470.000

ZoneAlarm version 7.0.462.000

ZoneAlarm version 7.0.362.000

New and improved ZoneAlarm version 7.0.337.000

New and improved ZoneAlarm version 7.0.302.000

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 6.5.714.000

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 6.5.700.000

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 6.1.744.001

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 6.1.744.000

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 6.1.737.000

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 6.0.667.000

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 6.0.631.003

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 6.0.631.002

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 5.5.094.000

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 5.5.062.011

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 5.5.062.004

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 5.5.062.000

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 5.1.033.000

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 5.1.011

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 5.0.590.043

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 5.0.590.015

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 4.5.594.000

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 4.5.538.001

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 4.5.538.0

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 4.5.530.0

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 3.7.211

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 3.7.202

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 3.7.193

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 3.7.159

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 3.7.143

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 3.7.098

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 3.1.395

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 3.1.291

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 2.6.362

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 2.6.357

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 2.6.231

New and improved features in ZoneAlarm version 2.6

Version 2.1

New Features:

ZoneAlarm 2.1 works better on Windows 2000 and includes improved usability with programs using local proxies and Internet server connections. The TrueVector service features improved start up performance and is much more robust.

Version 2.0

New Features:

Version 1.8

This release fixes a number of new cases where programs would be reported as "Object: XXXXXXX", including 16-bit programs under Windows 95/98.

Version 1.7

New Features:

Version 1.6.2

New Features:

Version 1.5.21

This release fixes an incompatibility with Eudora on Windows 98.

Version 1.5.20

This is the first version of ZoneAlarm for public release.